Contact Us

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Brighter Bills. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact Darren Bright at DBright@brighterbills.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through data capture forms and contact forms.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

• Providing information about products and services
• Providing and personalising our services
• Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at DBright@brighterbills.co.uk or call us on 01477 770180. Alternatively, you can also write to us at Darren Bright, Brighter Bills, Manor House, Cheshire, CW4 8AF.

Marketing

Please note that we will never use the information you have provided us with for marketing purposes, nor will it be passed to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed data capture form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact MD Darren Bright at DBright@brighterbills.co.uk. You can also write to Darren Bright, Brighter Bills, Manor House, Cheshire, CW4 8AF.

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications e.g. when you completed your data capture form or when you entered into an agreement with us, entered membership, or entered a competition or prize draw.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by contacting Darren Bright at DBright@brighterbills.co.uk or writing to Darren Bright, Brighter Bills, Manor House, Cheshire, CW4 8AF.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

• Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf

We do not share personal data with Data Processors.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Darren Bright, Brighter Bills, Manor House, Cheshire, CW4 8AF. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.